DACA

Call Us Now at

(760) 542-6687

Hablamos Español

Existing Clients With No Issues $400

New Clients With No Issues $500

DACA

 (DACA) is a policy that allows certain undocumented immigrants to the US who entered the country as minors to receive a renewable two-year period of deferred action from deportation and eligibility for a work permit.

An individual may file Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, to request that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) exercise prosecutorial discretion in his or her favor under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) process, including consideration for Renewal of deferred action.

An individual may be considered for Initial DACA if he or she:

1. Was under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012;

2. Came to the United States before reaching his or her 16th birthday;

3. Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;

 4. Was present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of making his or her request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

6. Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a general educational development (GED) certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces or U.S. Coast Guard; and

7. Has not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

 

An individual may be considered for Renewal of DACA if he or she met the guidelines for consideration of Initial DACA (see above) AND he or she:

1. Did not depart the United States on or after August 15, 2012 without advance parole;

2. Has continuously resided in the United States since he or she submitted his or her most recent request for DACA that was approved up to the present time; and

3. Has not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

​ 

​Documents to bring to your consultation:

  • Money order or check for $495 made to "U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security"

  • 2 Passport style photos

  • Your current/most recent work permit

  • Your previous DACA application(s)

  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to bring court dispositions. 

 

© 2016 

Erubey Lopez

Terms of Use

Visit

635 South Santa Fe Ave

Vista, Ca 92083 

Call

T: 760-542-6687