Family Petition I-130

Call Us Now at

(760) 542-6687

Hablamos Español

Stand Alone I-130 No attorney follow up ~$500

Full Attorney Representation ~$1,500

As a citizen of the United States, you may help a relative become a lawful permanent resident of the United States by obtaining what is often referred to as a “Green Card.” To do so, you need to sponsor your relative and be able to prove that you have enough income or assets to support your relative(s) when they come to the United States.

 

You begin the process by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. This form establishes the family relationship that exists between you and your relative.

 Sometimes the I-130 can be filed together with an application for permanent residence (Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status).

If you are a U.S. citizen, you must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative. You may file Form I-130 for:

A. Your spouse;

B. Your unmarried children under 21 years of age;

C. Your unmarried sons or daughters 21 years of age or older;

D. Your married sons or daughters of any age;

E. Your brothers or sisters (you must be 21 years of age or older); and

F. Your mother or father (you must be 21 years of age or older).

 

 If you are a lawful permanent resident of the United States, you must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative. You may file Form I-130 for:

A. Your spouse;

B. Your unmarried child under 21 years of age; and

C. Your unmarried son or daughter 21 years of age or older

When you submit your petition, you are required to provide evidence to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.

Filing a Form I-130 and proving a qualifying relationship gives your relative a place in line with others waiting to immigrate from the same country or region based on the same type of relationship. When your relative reaches the front of the line, he or she may be eligible to immigrate after passing the required background checks and meeting requirements for admission.

After your I-130 is approved, you may need to apply  for adjustment of status, consular process or I-601A waiver

mica.jpg
Adjustment of Status

​​

Adjusting your status to a permanent resident is the process used by immigrants to get a green card while in the United States. Find out more about the process.

imgres.jpg
Consular Process

​​

Consular processing is the method immigrants use to get their green card when outside the United States or when ineligible to adjust status in the United States. Find out more about the process. Learn More

USCIS_Sig_Rib_Vert.png
Waivers

​​

Certain foreign nationals may not be allowed to enter or obtain status in the United States because they are inadmissible. These foreign nationals may overcome the inadmissibility if they are eligible to apply for and receive a waiver. Learn More

 

© 2016 

Erubey Lopez

Terms of Use

Visit

635 South Santa Fe Ave

Vista, Ca 92083 

Call

T: 760-542-6687